CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:239 A80785

Mr. Raji Kota
Glory Chemicals Ltd.
P.O. Box 471172
Charlotte, NC 28247-1172

RE: The tariff classification of Reactive Orange 78 (CAS 71902-15-3) from India.

Dear Mr. Kota:

In your letter dated February 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for reactive orange which is used as synthetic organic coloring matter.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division